Danny Carroll headshot

State Senator Candidate Profile

Danny Carroll

RepublicanState SenatorKentucky2

Background

Danny Carroll is a Republican candidate for State Senator (district 2) in Kentucky in the 2026 election cycle and is currently serving in the Kentucky Legislature, district 2, as a Republican. As of October 17, 2026, Danny Carroll's ballot status is general_nominee, and he is listed as a Republican Party candidate for State Senator 2 in the 2026 cycle by the Kentucky Secretary of State Candidate Filings.

Summary compiled from cited public records. Sources: Official candidate filing records; Open States legislator record (openstates.org/person/0ec7d376-4235-44e7-a6d7-d63962df…); Official election records; web.sos.ky.gov/CandidateFilings/Default.aspx.

Race and district

Other indexed profiles in this race.

Kim Holloway (Republican), Nate Cox (Republican), Richard Heath (Republican).

Full Research & Receipts

Claim-level receipts, campaign-finance detail, donor-network analysis, and the full research book for this profile are reserved for signed-in, entitled OppIntell customers.

Unlock full profile

Race context

Kentucky, State Senator, 2.

Cycle year on file: 2026.

Race name on file: 2026 State Senator - Kentucky 2.

Race status on file: discovered.

The profile was first indexed on 2026-05-08 and last indexed on 2026-06-09.

Source posture

Latest attached source timestamp on file: 2026-06-09.

Profile questions

What office is Danny Carroll indexed for?

Danny Carroll is indexed for Kentucky, State Senator, 2. The race name on file is 2026 State Senator - Kentucky 2. The cycle year on file is 2026.

What party is on file for Danny Carroll?

The party label on file for Danny Carroll is Republican.

What is Danny Carroll's candidate status?

Danny Carroll is marked Active candidate on this profile. Race status on file: discovered.

How many public claims are attached to Danny Carroll?

The route record reports 1 public claims, 1 valid citations, and 1 primary-source references. Claim text and source receipts are available in the full research book.

Research guides for this file

How this profile is researched

A profile section follows the public method for that record.