State Senator Candidate Profile

Peggy Brady Smith

RepublicanState SenatorKentucky14

Background

Peggy Brady Smith is a Republican Party candidate for State Senator (district 14) in Kentucky during the 2026 election cycle. As of October 18, 2026, Peggy Brady Smith's ballot status is not_on_general_ballot.

Summary compiled from cited public records. Sources: Official candidate filing records; web.sos.ky.gov/CandidateFilings/Default.aspx; Official election records.

Race and district

Other indexed profiles in this race.

Ben Mudd (Republican), Brian Bayers (Republican), Carrie Gribbins Truitt (Democratic), Dallas Robinson (Republican), Donna Haynes (Democratic), James Victery (Republican), Lynn Shelburne (Republican), Malcolm W. Jones (Democratic).

Full Research & Receipts

Claim-level receipts, campaign-finance detail, donor-network analysis, and the full research book for this profile are reserved for signed-in, entitled OppIntell customers.

Unlock full profile

Race context

Kentucky, State Senator, 14.

Cycle year on file: 2026.

Race name on file: 2026 State Senator - Kentucky 14.

Race status on file: discovered.

The profile was first indexed on 2026-05-08 and last indexed on 2026-06-09.

Source posture

Latest attached source timestamp on file: 2026-06-09.

Profile questions

What office is Peggy Brady Smith indexed for?

Peggy Brady Smith is indexed for Kentucky, State Senator, 14. The race name on file is 2026 State Senator - Kentucky 14. The cycle year on file is 2026.

What party is on file for Peggy Brady Smith?

The party label on file for Peggy Brady Smith is Republican.

What is Peggy Brady Smith's candidate status?

Peggy Brady Smith is marked Active candidate on this profile. Race status on file: discovered.

How many public claims are attached to Peggy Brady Smith?

The route record reports 1 public claims, 1 valid citations, and 1 primary-source references. Claim text and source receipts are available in the full research book.

Research guides for this file